The World's Tapirs--The Malayan tapir (Tapirus indicus)
|Map by Carlos Pedraza, TSG, 2008
(click to see larger)
This species is found from southern Thailand and southern Myanmar
(Burma) through the Malayan Peninsular and on the Indonesian island
of Sumatra. It occurs in rainforests and lower montane forests.
It survives well in secondary, regenerating native forests.
Up to 1.8 meters long (6 feet) and 350 kg (720 pounds).
It is the largest of the four tapir species.
and fragmentation is the primary threat. Large scale deforestation, including illegal logging for timber, is a major source of habitat loss. The
growth of palm oil plantations is also a major factor in habitat loss. Hunting is also on the rise as other large "prey" species in the area are reduced in number.
Population Estimate (2008): 1500-2000 individuals. Numbers are decreasing.
Primarily solitary, the species forms occasional associations for
Communication is by a range of whistles of different pitch and duration.
More active throughout the night but often seen during the day,
including feeding. The species frequently defecates in water as
well as on land. The spraying of urine onto vegetation and trees
is thought to be associated with home range marking. There is no
evidence of exclusive territoriality. Males appear to have small
home ranges (about 1-2 sq km) and females possibly range more widely.
The species eats the twigs and growing tips of a wide range of understorey
vegetation, including snapping small to large saplings with its
mouth to get to plant parts that are out of reach. It also takes
a large variety of fruits and leaves from the forest floor.
lot is still unknown about this species. It is vulnerable to predation
by tigers. Its only defense is to run through thick vegetation.
It has very thick and tough skin, particularly on its hindquarters.
It also has a vicious bite.
Malayan tapir, badak (Malaysia and Indonesia), som-set (Thailand).
More About Malayan Tapirs
IUCN Red List Report on Malayan Tapir
Thanks to Keith Williams for help writing this page.
Illustration generously provided
by Stephen Nash, Conservation International